Betting on NHL Playoffs in New Zealand

The NHL Playoffs are the highlight of the National Hockey League schedule. Betting on the NHL playoffs is also a huge sideshow that comes with all the action. There are NHL playoffs at division level however the main NHL playoffs are also known as the Stanley Cup. These are the national league playoffs to determine the season champion. If you need a good betting guide to place the best NHL playoffs predictions you have come to the right place. We have compiled the latest NHL standings and other statistics to help Kiwi bettors make good wagers. Knowing the previous stats and trends of previous playoffs in this case the NHL Playoffs 2018, helps in shaping your future bet choices

 Top Kiwi Sites for NHL Playoffs Bets

LeoVegas Sport
NZ$50
Bonus
180+
Sports
98%
Payout
Bet Now
LeoVegas
spin-sports-betting
NZ$200
Bonus
1000+
Sports
96%
Payout
Bet Now
Spin Sports Review
22bet-sportsbook-nz
NZD$100
Bonus
1000+
Sports
97%
Payout
Bet Now
22 Bet
10-bet-sports-betting
NZD$50
Bonus
1000+
Sports
97%
Payout
Bet Now
10 Bet
1xbet Sports Betting Site Review
NZD$100
Bonus
1000+
Sports
96.8%
Payout
Bet Now
1XBet
intertops-sportsbook
NZ$50
Bonus
170+
Sports
98%
Payout
Bet Now
Intertops Sportsbook
william-hill-sportsbook-app
NZ$50
Bonus
500+
Sports
98%
Payout
Bet Now
William Hill
karamba-sportsbook-logo
NZD$100
Bonus
1000+
Sports
97%
Payout
Bet Now
Karamba
Royal-panda-sportsbook
NZD$100
Bonus
700+
Sports
97%
Payout
Bet Now
Royal Panda

How NHL Playoffs Work

The NHL playoffs consist of head to head matches between teams from the various NHL conference division. Eight teams from each of the conferences play against each other to claim the Stanley Cup. The eight teams in the national hockey league playoffs are chosen through division and conference level playoffs. Therefore, the teams that make it to the NHL Stanley Cup are the best out of the various divisions and conferences.

Any New Zealand bettor who wants to bet on the NHL play offs must understand that the odds for outright winners may be more difficult to predict. However other bets such as totals NHL playoffs predictions are much smarter bets to make because, bettors can refer to previous stats to guide their wagers. Because the NHL playoff bracket includes the cream of each division moneylines and puck lines maybe trickier to correctly predict. However, if you are well informed about NHL Playoff stats you can at least form a decent betting strategy.

NHL Playoff Stats

The Stanley Cup has a rich history behind it. It has been in existence for 100 years and in that time some trends and traditions have been established. For the past 20 years of the NHL Playoffs, 7 times the Eastern conference has won the Cup. While the Western Conference teams have won 13 of those times.

Some funny traditions have sprung and grown roots in the NHL playoffs. Some of these are the unshaven state of players and fans alike. It has been a quirk of many fans and player to not shave until their team wins or gets eliminated. Teams have also been known not to hoist division level playoffs cups. It is done in reverence of the Stanley Cup NHL play-offs, to honour it as the ultimate cup. However, there are teams who have completely ignore this tradition and gone on to win the Stanley Cup

NHL Playoffs Standings

 National Hockey LeagueGPWLOTPTSROWGoals ForGoals Against
1Tampa Bay665012410444258174
2Calgary66411878941234192
3Boston65391798737194161
4Toronto66412148641239188
5San Jose66391988639238206
6Washington66382178334226208
7Winnipeg65392248237222193
8NY Islanders65372178134187157
9Nashville68382558135202180
10 Carolina65362367835196176
11 Pittsburgh65342297733226202
12 Montréal66352477733201193
13 Vegas67362657733201187
14 Columbus65362637536203197
15 St. Louis65342567433187181
16 Philadelphia66322687230201219
17 Dallas65332757133166170
18 Minnesota66322777131182191
19 Arizona65322856928176183
20 Colorado662826126827216208
21 Buffalo66302886826190211
22 Florida652826116725207224
23 NY Rangers652727116521190218
24 Edmonton66293076526187216
25 Chicago66273096326220250
26 Vancouver66273096324180206
27 Anaheim66253295922144203
28 New Jersey66253385824188223
29 Los Angeles65243385622158207
30 Detroit65233395521179223
31 Ottawa66233855123195246
Our Score
Our Reader Score
[Total: 0 Average: 0]